Below is a complete list of our past Little League Awards Program Winners.

Past Winners

  • Softball Volunteer

    The Little League Softball® Volunteer of the Year Award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated a commitment to developing a Little League softball program in their community or district.

    2017 – Cat McDowall – Magnolia LL – Seattle, Wash.
    2016 – Suzie Garcia – Thornydale LL – Tucson, Ariz.

  • Urban Initiative Volunteer

    The Howard and Gail Paster Little League Urban Initiative Volunteer of the Year Award was created to recognize the vital volunteer service being performed in urban settings around the country. This award acknowledges an adult volunteer, involved with a Little League program participating in the Urban Initiative, who has provided a positive experience for the children and adults within the league’s metropolitan neighborhood or community.

    2017 – Joanne Jauregui – Airport LL – Sacramento, Calif.
    2016 – Ben Ravenel – North Seminole LL – Tampa, Fla.
    2015 – James Beckum – Beckum-Stapleton LL – Milwaukee, Wisc.
    2014 – Ray Bernal – San Diego American LL – San Diego, Calif.
    2013 – Bob McCamey – Dallas, Texas
    2012 – Linda Ruff – South Baltimore LL – Baltimore, Md.
    2011 – Kerry Cobb – Memphis LL – Memphis, Tenn.
    2010 – Bill Haley – Jackie Robinson West LL – Chicago, Ill.
    2009 – Frank Velasquez – C.H.I.L.L. – Houston, Texas
    2008 – James Wright – Yellow Jackets LL – Tampa, Fla.
    2007 – Dr. Wilford Weber – Neartown LL – Houston, Texas
    2006 – Gaither and Rebecca Beard – North Richmond LL – Richmond, Va.
    2005 – Michael Alban – Ironbound American LL – Newark, N.J.

  • Good Sport

    The Little League Good Sport of the Year honors Little Leaguers who exhibit the values of Little League which are character, courage and loyalty. These children learn what it means to truly be part of a team and conduct themselves accordingly to the principles of fair play and good sportsmanship.

    2017 – Ayden Harris – North Bothell LL – North Bothell, Wash.
    2016 – Laci Carter – Dade City LL – Dade City, Fla.
    2015 – Alex Illes – Parkland LL – Parkland, Fla.
    2014 – Cole Daniels – Montesano LL – Montesano, Wash.
    2013 – Jaylon Fong – West Covina LL – West Covina, Calif.
    2012 – Braeden Swilley – East Marietta, Ga.
    2011 – Colton Bullard – Rye LL – Rye, N.H.
    2010 – Cody McCoy – Saddleback LL – Lake Forest, Calif.
    2009 – Dieter Miller – Golden Hill LL – Fullerton, Calif.
    2008 – Kevin Trainor – Viera Suntree LL – Melbourne, Fla.
    2007 – Riley MacKinght – Southside America LL – Syracuse, N.Y.
    2006 – Cory Bowman – Dubuque LL – Dubuque, Iowa
    2005 – Dawson Fair – National LL – Elizabethtown, Tenn.
    2004 – Aaron Willis – West Side LL – Santa Rosa, Calif.
    2003 – Brianna Dudley – Northwest LL – Butte, Mont.
    2002 – Taylor Thompson – Amelia LL – Beaumont, Texas
    2001 – Robert “Bobby” Malouin – Central County LL – Central County, R.I.
    2000 – Caitlin Neeson – Southwestern Port St. Luicie – Port St. Lucie, Fla.
    1999 – Zachary Dwight – Sunrise LL – Woodland Hills, Calif.
    1998 – Madison McDaniel – York County LL – Yorktown, Va.
    1997 – Greg Turner – Northern LL – San Angelo, Texas
    1996 – Tracy Theriault – Sanford-Springvale LL – Sanford, Maine
    1995 – Jose Aguire – Sunrise LL – Canoga Park, Calif.
    1994 – Joey Pitchford – Pinole LL – Pinole, Calif.
    1993 – Luis Rivera – Coatsville LL – Coatsville, Pa.
    1992 – Scott Ford – Walla Walla LL – Walla Walla, Wash.
    1991 – Rodney Spardella – Aldine LL – Houston, Texas

  • Mom

    The Little League Mom of the Year was created to recognize those mothers who have volunteered countless hours to their child’s participation in the Little League program. Their singular motivation is that their children have the opportunity to learn the value of teamwork, fair play, discipline and enjoy the excitement and fun of summer days on a Little League field.

    2017 – Stephanie Moore – Central Greenbrier LL – Lewisburg, W. Va.
    2016 – Nancy Newton – Tomball LL – Tomball, Texas
    2015 – Michele Manahan – Napa LL – Napa, Calif.
    2014 – Betsy Wilson – Orange LL – Orange, Calif.
    2013 – Robyn Aikin – St. Augustine, Fla.
    2012 – Judy Watts – Laguna Hills LL – Laguna Hills, Calif.
    2011 – Karen Smith – Fountain Valley LL – Fountain Valley, Calif.
    2010 – Tyler Prewitt – Eastern LL – Lexington, Ky.
    2009 – Chrissy Lisle – Apopka LL – Apopka, Fla.
    2008 – Abby Contini – Dover Baseball LL – Dover, Ohio
    2007 – Michelle Foglia – East Hapton LL – Montauk, N.Y.
    2006 – Elaina Jurecki – American LL – San Ramon, Calif.
    2005 – Alison Payne – York County LL – Yorktown, Va.
    2004 – Debbie Esenwein – Columbiana Youth LL – Columbiana, Ohio
    2003 – Stacy Deibel – Poquoson LL – Poquoson, Va.
    2002 – Susan DiPrinzio – Audubon LL – Audubon, N.J.
    2001 – Collette Nellis – Mexico LL – Mexico, N.Y.
    2000 – Brenda Hopper – Coventry LL – Coventry, R.I.
    1999 – Sheelah Elliott – North Clark LL – Yacolt, Wash.
    1998 – Sherry Boyd – North LL – Palatine, Ill.
    1997 – Melissa Teeples – American LL – Sparta, Tenn.
    1996 – Julie Erskine – Storm Lake LL – Storm Lake, Iowa
    1995 – Dee Brankley – Onancock LL – Onancock, Va.
    1994 – Donna Dahlen – Hanover LL – Hanover, Pa.
    1993 – Theresa Wiseman – Louisville LL – Louisville, Ky.
    1992 – Monique Evans – Riverside LL – Riverside, Calif.
    1991 – Lisa Parker – Anderson LL – Anderson, W. Va.

  • Challenger

    The Little League Challenger Division® Award recognizes an individual whose loyal support and inspired volunteer commitment allows mentally and physically disabled youth the opportunity to enjoy the full benefits of the Little League program through participation in the Challenger Division.

    2017 – Jim Kelly – Toms River East LL – Toms River, N.J.
    2016 – Matt Pokorney – Highland Baseball Club – Evansville, Ind.
    2015 – Barbara Sky – Newmark LL – San Bernardino, Calif.
    2014 – Joni Fichter – West University LL – Houston, Texas
    2013 – Dan Vaandering – Aloha, Ore.
    2012 – Mike Muranaka – California District 57
    2011 – Thomas Taycher – Southern Nevada LL – Las Vegas, Nev.
    2010 – Mark Muench – Fairport Perinton LL – Fairport, N.Y.
    2009 – Marilyn Wittstock – Clinton Valley LL – Clinton Valley, Mich.
    2008 – Bill Fields – Tucson Challenger LL – Tucson, Ariz.
    2007 – Dr. Darrell Burnett – Laguna Niguel LL – Laguna Niguel, Calif.
    2006 – Raleen Hockenberry – Oregon District 7 – Scotts Mills, Ore.
    2005 – Jennifer Burns – New Mexico District 5 – Edgewood, N.M.
    2004 – Pablo R. Burgos – Admiral Daniel P. Gallery LL – San Juan, P.R.
    2003 – Bonnie McClellan – Holly Hills LL – Canton, Ohio
    2002 – Nick Harris – Peachtree City LL – Peachtree City, Ga.
    2001 – Eddie Garretson – Springfield LL – Springfield, Va.
    2000 – Jake Hardison – Virginia Beach LL – Virginia Beach, Va.
    1999 – Jim Green – District 11 – Jacksonville, Fla.
    1998 – Ed Beardsley – Edgewood LL – Bristol, Conn.

  • Volunteer

    The Little League Volunteer of the Year Award was instituted to honor individuals who give selflessly of their time and efforts for the benefits of the children in their communities. These individuals have contributed a spirited and dedicated commitment to the ideals and goals of the Little League program.

    2017 – Joe O’Connor – Braintree American LL – Braintree, Mass.
    2016 – Donald “Donny” Overholser – Fort Myers LL – Fort Myers, Fla.
    2015 – John M. Murtin – Mahanoy City LL – Barnesville, Pa.
    2014 – Ed Wilson – Midland Northeast LL – Midland, Mich.
    2013 – Dave Mantlo – Grand Junction, Colo.
    2012 – Greg Hodges – Needville LL – Needville, Texas
    2011 – Fred Lewers – Palm Coast LL – Palm Coast, Fla.
    2010 – Mike Messick – Pennsville LL – Pennsville, N.J.
    2009 – Michael Shutler – North LL – Jackson, Mich.
    2008 – Michael Smith – Nanticoke LL, Nanticoke, Del.
    2007 – Kenny Mull – Mountaineer LL – Waynesville, N.C.
    2006 – William Bryan – Georgetown LL – Georgetown, Del.
    2005 – Dorothy Foster – Lionsville LL – Lionsville, Pa.
    2004 – Rebecca Alviso – Jourdanton LL – Jourdanton, Texas
    2003 – Eloy Sutton – Oregon District 8 LL – Central Pointe, Ore.
    2002 – Jeff Gray – Deer Park LL – Newport News, Va.
    2001 – John Masucci – Lake of the Clouds LL – Ontonagon, Mich.
    2000 – Richard Hilton – National LL – East Marietta, Ga.
    1999 – Vic Price – Great Falls LL – Great Falls, Va.
    1998 – Sam Fleishman – American LL – Fort Myers, Fla.
    1997 – Wendy Covert – Saugerties LL – Saugerties, N.Y.
    1996 – Marlin Culp – Osolo LL – Elkhart, Ind.
    1995 – Lynne Humphries – Lamar LL – Richland, Texas
    1994 – Bob Crutchley – Natinoal LL – East Marietta, Ga.
    1993 – John Barrow – Holbrook LL – Holbrook, Ariz.
    1992 – George W. Groce – Kernersville LL – Kernersville, N.C.
    1991 – Floyd Hull – Federal LL – Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
    1990 – Robert Beberg – American LL – Concord, Calif.
    1989 – Ed Jasner – Terryville LL – Terryville, Conn.