Can I use the Little League Rulebook App in the dugout?

  • Last Updated: ago

Yes. While the use of electronic communications is not permissible, the use of the Little League Rulebook App is permitted in the dugout, as are scorekeeping and pitch count apps (e.g. GameChanger), per Rule 3.17, note, which was updated prior to the 2020 season. Electronic devices should not be on the field.

3.17 – Players and substitutes shall sit on their team’s bench or in the dugout unless participating in the game or preparing to enter the game. No one except eligible players in uniform, a manager, and not more than two coaches (Tee Ball/Minor League Instructional Division: three coaches) shall occupy the bench or dugout. When batters or base runners are retired, they must return to the bench or dugout at once. Batboys and/or batgirls are not permitted. The use of electronic communication equipment during the game is restricted. No team shall use electronic communication equipment, including walkie-talkies, cellular telephones, etc., for any communication with on-field personnel including those in the dugout, bullpen, or field.

PENALTY: If, in the umpire’s judgment, any player, manager, or coach uses an electronic communications device during the game, the penalty is ejection from the game.

NOTE: A manager or coach is permitted to use a rulebook, scorekeeping, and/or pitch-counting application on an electronic device without penalty, provided such device is not used to receive messages of any sort.

For more information visit:

red lines spacer

UPDATED – 3/31/21
All Printed Rulebooks HAVE Sold Out

We apologize for the inconvenience, but all printed rulebooks for Baseball, Softball, and Challenger have sold out. The Official 2021 Little League® Rulebooks can still be purchased as an app download from the Apple App Store or Google Play Store, and also from the Amazon Kindle Store.

Have another question? Submit a new request →