In the current edition of the Little League’s Official Rules, Regulations, and Policies is a description and approved ruling for a runner’s lane violation.

Visit Rule 6.00 — The Batter — to learn how a batter is ruled out for runner out of the baseline.

According to the Approved Ruling: In this situation, the lines marking the three-foot lane are a part of that lane and a batter-runner is required to have both feet within that three-foot lane or on the lines marking the lane.