Volunteer Umpires Appointed to 2019 Southeastern Regional Tournaments

The Little League® Baseball and Softball Southeastern Region Headquarters has announced the umpire appointments to the 2019 Southeastern Regional Tournaments. A total of 56 volunteer umpires from throughout the eight-state region were appointed by the Region Headquarters from a pool of applicants after being initially recommended by their District Administrator. Umpires will be evaluated during their respective tournament for possible future recommendation to a World Series tournament.

Little League Baseball (Warner Robins, GA)

  • Dale Wheeler (Florida 03)
  • David Byars (Florida 04)
  • Steven Lewis (Florida 06)
  • John Chapman (Florida 16)
  • Ucal Palmer, Jr. (Georgia 02)
  • Gerald Johnson (Georgia 03)
  • Michael Duty (Virginia 11)
  • David Wellington (Virginia 16)

Intermediate (50/70) Baseball (Kernersville, NC)

  • Howard Wortman (Florida 01)
  • Demetrius Green (Florida 22)
  • Mike Lindsay (Florida 05)
  • Bryan Wild (Florida 18)
  • David Frye (Florida 17)
  • John Ignacio (Tennessee 09)
  • Matthew Glunt (Virginia 15)
  • Ian Tyra (Virginia 16)

Junior League Baseball (Broadway, VA)

  • Tony Weaver (Florida 01)
  • Hiram Rivas (Florida 04)
  • Vincente Piscitello (Florida 05)
  • Michael Goicoechea (Florida 06)
  • Louie Angelotti (Florida 20)
  • Dustin Smith (Georgia 05)
  • John Gleason (Virginia 09)
  • Doug Neville (Virginia 10)

Senior League Baseball (Safety Harbor, FL)

  • Mike McCullough (Florida 05)
  • Bubba Thompson (Florida 06)
  • Robert Weiner (Florida 22)
  • Greg Bast (Florida 25)
  • Donnie Caudill (Georgia 08)
  • Jeremy Chapman (North Carolina 02)
  • Aaron Springer (Virginia 03)
  • Keith Allison (West Virginia 06)

Little League Softball (Warner Robins, GA)

  • R.J. Delaune (Florida 02)
  • Joe Carson (Florida 05)
  • Joseph Lorino (Florida 17)
  • Graham McGowan (Florida 22)
  • James “Buster” Hickam (Georgia 05)
  • Jason Salley (Tennessee 05)
  • Robert Sacra (Virginia 14)
  • Pamela Brooks (Virginia 16)

Junior League Softball (Salisbury, NC)

  • James Tucker (Florida 04)
  • Craig Reynolds (Florida 12)
  • Michael Riddle (Florida 18)
  • William Fedewa (Florida 24)
  • Michael Christensen (Tennessee 09)
  • Donald Shirley (Virginia 03)
  • Rhett Jones (Virginia 07)
  • Chris Davis (Virginia 10)

Senior League Softball (Salisbury, NC)

  • Jessica Vikara (Florida 01)
  • Rory Dittmer (Florida 02)
  • Philip Churchill (Florida 12)
  • Barton Mace (Georgia 08)
  • Michael Crespi (North Carolina 02)
  • Hank Freeman (Tennessee 09)
  • Kristopher Ratliff (Virginia 01)
  • John Cheesbrew (Virginia 15)