Getting to Williamsport
Tie-Breaking Rules 
Myteam Coverage
State Champions

United States 
Click region to display regional tournament information
.

International
Click region to display regional tournament information.

Pool A

Pool C

New England Lincoln Little League
Lincoln, Rhode Island
0-3 Latin America Santiago de Veraguas Little League
Santiago de Veraguas, Panama
1-2
West Oceanside American Little League
Oceanside, California
2-1 Caribbean Pariba Little League of Willemstad
Curacao, Netherlands Antilles
2-1
Great Lakes Brownsburg Little League
Brownsburg, Indiana
3-0 TransAtlantic Arabian American Little League
Saudi Arabia
1-2
Gulf States South Lake Charles Little League
South Lake Charles, Louisiana
1-2 Asia Kitasuna Little League
Tokyo, Japan
2-1

Pool B

Pool D

Mid-Atlantic Team from New York forfeited because of the use of an ineligible player.  Mid-Atlantic title awarded to:
State College American Little League

 State College, Pennsylvania
X-X Pacific Guam Little League
Hagatna, Guam
3-0
Northwest Bainbridge Island Little League
Bainbridge Island, Washington
1-2 Canada Calgary West Little League
Calgary, Alberta
1-2
Midwest Davenport East Little League
Davenport, Iowa
0-3 Europe Khovrino Little League
Moscow, Russia
0-3
Southeast Apopka National Little League
Apopka, Florida
2-1 Mexico Matamoros Little League
Matamoros, Tam.
2-1
Friday
8/17/01
Saturday
8/18/01
Sunday
8/19/01
Monday
8/20/01
Tuesday
8/21/01
GAME 1
4:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

New England 0
vs.
West 8


Game Stats and Story

GAME 4
11:00AM ET
Lamade Stadium

Mexico 5
vs.
Pacific 6

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 10
1:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Southeast 2
vs.
Northwest 0


Game Stats and Story

GAME 13
11:00AM ET
Lamade Stadium

Midwest 6
vs.
Mid-Atlantic 0 *


* Game forfeited because of the use of an ineligible player.

GAME 19
11:00AM ET
Lamade Stadium

Pacific 6
vs.
Canada 5

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 2
5:30PM ET
Lamade Stadium

Transatlantic 2
vs.
Asia 4

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 5
1:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Mid-Atlantic 0 *
vs.
Southeast  6


* Game forfeited because of the use of an ineligible player.

GAME 11
3:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium

West 5
vs.
Gulf States 2


Game Stats and Story

GAME 14
1:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Canada   5
vs.
Mexico  6

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 20
12:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Mexico 2
vs.
Europe 0

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 3
7:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Great Lakes 2
vs.
Gulf States 0


Game Stats and Story

GAME 6
3:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium

Caribbean 3
vs.
Latin America 2

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 12
5:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Transatlantic   3
vs.
Caribbean  10

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 15
2:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium

New England 2
vs.
Gulf States 5


Game Stats and Story

GAME 21
2:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium

Northwest 6
vs.
Mid-Atlantic 0 *


* Game forfeited because of the use of an ineligible player.

  GAME 7
4:00PM ET
Volunteer

Northwest  4
vs.
Midwest  3


Game Stats and Story

GAME 13

Midwest
vs.
Mid-Atlantic

rescheduled to 
Monday, 11 AM 
due to rain
(note other schedule
 changes on Monday)

GAME 16
4:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Europe 0
vs.
Pacific 5

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 22
3:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Asia 4
vs.
Caribbean 2

 

Game Stats and Story

  GAME 8
6:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium

Europe 1
vs.
Canada 5

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 14

Mexico
vs.
Europe

rescheduled to 
Tuesday, 12 Noon 
due to rain
(note other schedule
 changes on Tuesday)

GAME 17
7:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium

Great Lakes   2
vs.
West  1


Game Stats and Story

GAME 23
6:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Transatlantic   11
vs.
Latin America  0

 

Game Stats and Story

  GAME 9
7:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

New England 1
vs.
Great Lakes 5


Game Stats and Story

  GAME 18
8:00PM ET
Volunteer Stadium

Asia  1
vs.
Latin America  6

 

Game Stats and Story

GAME 24
7:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium

Southeast 10
vs.
Midwest 3


Game Stats and Story

Wednesday
8/22/01
Thursday
8/23/01
Friday
8/24/01
Saturday
8/25/01
Sunday
8/26/01
GAME 25
4:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium
International 
Semifinal

Asia 15
vs.
Mexico 5


Game Stats and Story

GAME 27
4:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium
International 
Semifinal

Pacific  3
vs.
Caribbean  4


Game Stats and  Story

Rain Day 
no games 
scheduled
GAME 29
4:30PM ET
Lamade Stadium
United States 
Championship

Southeast 6
vs.
Mid-Atlantic *


* Game forfeited because of the use of an ineligible player.

GAME 31
1:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium

Mid-Atlantic  *

vs.

Caribbean  6

 

* Game forfeited because of the use of an ineligible player.

GAME 26
8:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium
United States 
Semifinal

Great Lakes 1
vs.
Southeast 6


Game Stats and Story

GAME 28
8:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium
United 
States 
Semifinal

Mid-Atlantic 0 *
vs.
West 6


* Game forfeited because of the use of an ineligible player.

GAME 30
8:00PM ET
Lamade Stadium
International 
Championship

Asia  2
vs.
Caribbean  1


Game Stats and  Story

 
Sunday - August 26, 2001 - 6:30PM ET


GAME 32
World Series Championship Game
6:30 PM ET - Lamade Stadium

(Southeast)
Apopka National Little League
Apopka, Florida
1

vs.

(Asia)
Tokyo Kitasuna Little League
Tokyo, Japan
2

 Game Stats and  Story


Tokyo Kitasuna Little League of Tokyo, Japan 
is the Little League Baseball World Champion.


© 2002 Little League Baseball Incorporated