Junior League Softball World Series

Kirkland, Washington
 August 16 - 22
http://www.jrsoftballworldseries.com/

Watch the Games of this Tournament on the Internet at Youth Sports Live
All times listed below are Pacific Daylight Time

Pool A Pool B
Southeast Tampa Bay/Interbay/
Palma Ceia LL
Tampa, FL
3 - 1 Central Elyria East LL
Elyria, Ohio
4 - 0
Host Redmond/Eastlake LL
Redmond/Sammamish, Washington
1 - 3 EMEA Lombardia Little League
Milano, Italy
0 - 4
Canada Windsor South Canadian LL
Windsor, Ontario
0 - 4 West Snow Canyon LL
Santa Clara, Utah
1 - 3
Latin America ASOFEM LL
Maunabo, Puerto Rico
3 - 1 East Nanticoke/Newport Township LL
Nanticoke, Pennsylvania
2 - 2
Southwest La Grange LL
La Grange, Texas
3 - 1 Asia-Pacific  ILLAM Central LL
Makati City, Philippines
3 - 1
Sunday
8/16/09
Monday
8/17/09
Tuesday
8/18/09
Wednesday
8/19/09
Thursday
8/20/09
Game A1
2:30 pm (Fld B)

Southeast  15
vs.
Canada  1
  

Game A3
1:45 pm (Fld B)

Latin America  1
vs.
Southwest  2

Game A5
Noon (Fld A)

Host   0
vs.
Southeast  13

 Game A7
1:45 pm (Fld B)

Southeast  3
vs.
Latin America  7

Game A9
12:00 pm (Fld A)

Canada  0
vs.
Latin America  10

Game A2
5:45 pm (Fld A)

Host  5
vs.
Latin America  12

Game A4
4:45 pm (Fld B)

Canada  10
vs.
Host  11

Game A6
3:00 pm (Fld A)

Canada  2
vs.
Southwest  25

Game A8
4:45 pm (Fld B)

Southwest  12
vs.
Host   8

Game A10
3:00 pm (Fld A)

Southeast  3
vs.
Southwest  0

Game B1
2:45 pm (Fld B)

Asia-Pacific  5
vs.
East  4

Game B3
2:00 pm (Fld A)

EMEA  4
vs.
West   8

Game B5
11:45 am (Fld B)

EMEA   2
vs.
Central   4

Game B7
2:00 pm (Fld A)

West   1
vs.
East  8

Game B9
11:45 am (Fld B)

Central  13
vs.
Asia-Pacific  1

 

Game B2
5:30 pm (Fld B)

West   1
vs.
Central  11

 

Game B4
5:00 pm (Fld A)

East   0
vs.
Central   4

Game B6
2:45 pm (Fld B)

Asia-Pacific  18
vs.
West  1

 

Game B8
5:45 pm (Fld A)

Asia-Pacific  9
vs.
EMEA   6

 

Game B10
2:45 pm (Fld B)

EMEA  4
vs.
East    8

Friday
8/21/09
Semi-Final Game 1
5:00 pm (Fld A)

Latin America  7
First Place Pool A 
vs.
Asia-Pacific  3
Second Place Pool B 

Semi-Final Game 3
2:00 pm (Fld A)

Southwest   4
Third Place Pool A 
vs.
West   5
Fourth Place  Pool B 

Semi-Final Game 2
4:45 pm (Fld B)

Central   10
First Place Pool B 
vs.
Southeast   0
Second Place Pool A 

Semi-Final Game 4
1:45 pm (Fld B)

East   5
Third Place Pool B 
vs.
Host   0
Fourth Place Pool A 

Saturday
8/22/08
Consolationship
Game

11:30 am (Fld A)

Asia-Pacific  3
Loser Semi-Final Game 1
vs.
Southeast  7
Loser Semi-Final Game 2


Championship
Game

4:00 pm (Fld A)

Latin America  2
Winner
Semi-Final Game 1
vs.
Central   1
Winner
Semi-Final Game 2
Watch Live on
ESPN360.com
or on ESPN Classic



(Replayed on Sept 11 at Noon)

("A" Games = Games for Pool A)   ("B" Games = Games for Pool B)  

Latin America  is the 2009 Junior League Softball World Champion


2009, Little League Baseball Incorporated
Please direct comments about this website to webmaster@littleleague.org.