Mexico Regional Tournament

Monterrey, Mexico
July 18 - 27

Phase 1
Top 3 teams in each pool advance to Phase 2

Pool A Pool B
A Cura Trillo LL
Delicias, Chihuahua
2 - 3 LindaVista Little League
Mexico, Distrifo Federal
3 - 2
Jose Alberto Healy Little League
Hermosillo, Sonora
3 - 2 Guaymas Sector Pesca LL
Guaymas, Sonora
4 - 1
Guadalajara Sutaj LL
Guadalajara, Jalisco
1 - 4 Legion Zapopan Little League
Guadalajara, Jalisco
1 - 4
Epitacio "Mala" Torres Little League
Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon
4 - 2 Guadalupe Linda Vista LL
Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon
3 - 2
Niños Heroes Little League
Reynosa, Tamaulipas
1 - 4 Satelite Little League
CD. Juarez, Chihuahua
0 - 5
Maya Little League
Mexico, Distrito Federal
4 - 0 Matamoros Little League
Matamoros, Tamaulipas
4 - 1
Friday
7/18/08
Saturday
7/19/08
Sunday
7/20/08
Monday
7/21/08
Game 1
2:00 pm

A Cura Trillo LL  6
vs.
J. A. Healy LL  10

Game 7
2:00 pm

Maya LL 10
vs.
A Cura Trillo LL 0

Game 15
10
:00 am

Guadalajara Sutaj LL  8
vs.
Maya LL 10

Game 23
2:00 pm

Guadalajara
Sutaj LL
7
vs.
Niños Heroes LL 1

Game 2
2:00 pm

Niños Heroes LL 1
vs.
Maya LL 2

Game 8
2:00 pm

Matamoros LL 9
vs.
LindaVista LL 1

Game 16
10
:00 am

A Cura Trillo LL 6
vs.
Niños Heroes LL  4

Game 24
2:00 pm

Legion Zapopan LL 7
vs.
Satelite
LL 5

Game 3
2:00 pm

Satelite LL  0
vs.
Matamoros LL  15

Game 9
4:30 pm

J.A. Healy LL 4
vs.
Guadalajara Sutaj LL 3

Game 17
10
:00 am

LindaVista LL  5
vs.
Satelite LL  4

Game 25
4:30 pm

J.A. Healy LL 7
vs.
Maya LL 5

Game 4
4:30 pm

LindaVista LL 1
vs.
Guaymas Sector LL 0

Game 10
4:30 pm

Maya LL  9
vs.
Mala Torres LL  7

Game 18
12:30 pm

Legion Zapopan LL 0
vs.
Matamoros LL  18

Game 26
4:30 pm

A Cura Trillo LL 11
vs.
Guadalajara
Sutaj LL
1

Game 5
4:30 pm

Mala Torres LL  10
vs.
Guadalajara Sutaj LL 0

Game 11
4:30 pm

Matamoros LL 14
vs.
Linda Vista-
NL LL
0

Game 19
12:30 pm

Niños Heroes LL  10
vs.
J.A. Healy LL  9

Game 27
4:30 pm

Linda Vista LL 8
vs.
Legion Zapopan LL 3

Game 6
4:30 pm

Linda Vista-NL LL 2
vs.
Legion Zapopan LL 0

Game 12
7:00 pm

Legion  
2
Zapopan LL

vs.
Guaymas  14
Sector LL
Game 20
12:30 pm

Satelite LL  1
vs.
Guaymas Sector LL  12

Game 28
7:00 pm

Matamoros LL 1
vs.
Guaymas Sector LL 6

  Game 13
7:00 pm

Mala Torres LL
17

vs.
Niños Heroes LL 3
Game 21
3:00 pm

J.A. Healy LL  0
vs.
Mala Torres LL  9

Game 29
7:00 pm

Mala Torres LL 19
vs.
Cura Trillo LL
2

  Game 14
7:00 pm

Linda  13
Vista-NL LL
vs.
Satelite LL  3
Game 22
3:00 pm

Linda Vista-NL  1
vs.
Guaymas Sector LL  6

Game 30
7:00 pm

Linda Vista-NL LL 8
vs.
LindaVista LL 0

Phase 2
Top Three teams from each pool in Phase 1 advance to Phase 2

Teams
Maya Little League
Mexico, Distrito Federal
1 - 4 Guaymas Sector Pesca LL
Guaymas, Sonora
4 - 1
Epitacio "Mala" Torres Little League
Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon
2 - 3 Matamoros Little League
Matamoros, Tamaulipas
5 - 0
Jose Alberto Healy Little League
Hermosillo, Sonora
0 - 5 Guadalupe Linda Vista NL LL
Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon
3 - 2
Tuesday
7/22/08
Wednesday
7/23/08
Thursday
7/24/08
Friday
7/25/08
Game 31
4:00 pm

Mala Torres  0
vs.
Matamoros  3

Game 34
2:00 pm

J.A. Healy  0
vs.
Matamoros 
25

Game 38
2:00 pm

Guaymas   1
Sector Pesca
vs.
Matamoros  11

Game 42
2:00 pm

Mala Torres  9
vs.
J.A. Healy  5

Game 32
6:00 pm

Maya  0
vs.
Guaymas   1
Sector Pesca

Game 35
4:00 pm

Maya  1
vs.
Linda Vista N.L.  3

Game 39
4:00 pm

Maya 10
vs.
J.A. Healy  8

Game 43
4:00 pm

Matamoros  12
vs.
Maya  2

Game 33
8:00 pm

J.A. Healy  2
vs.
Linda Vista N.L.  4

Game 36
6:00 pm

Mala Torres  4
vs.
Guaymas
Sector Pesca 
8

Game 40
6:00 pm

Linda Vista N.L.  3
vs.
Mala Torres  2

Game 44
6:00 pm

Guaymas   10
Sector Pesca
vs.
Linda Vista N.L.  0

  Game 37
8:00 pm

Matamoros  7
vs.
Linda Vista N.L.  0

Game 41
8:00 pm

J.A. Healy   4
vs.
Guaymas  15
Sector Pesca

Game 45
8:00 pm

Maya  1
vs.
Mala Torres  2


Phase 3
Top four teams in Phase 2 advance to Phase 3
Saturday
7/26/08
Sunday
7/27/08
Game 46
4
:00 pm
Semi-Final Game 1

Matamoros   6
1st Place Team

vs.
Mala Torres  3
4th Place Team

Game 48
6:00 pm
Championship Game




Matamoros  5
Winner Game 46
vs.
Guaymas Sector Pesca  1
Winner Game 47
Game 47
6:00 pm
Semi-Final Game 2

Guaymas Sector Pesca  4
2nd Place Team
vs.
Linda Vista N.L.  2
3rd Place Team

Matamoros LL advances to the Little League World Series.


© 2008, Little League Baseball Incorporated
Please direct comments about this website to webmaster@littleleague.org.