Junior League Softball World Series

Kirkland, Washington
 August 10 - 16
http://www.jrsoftballworldseries.com/
All times listed below are Pacific Daylight Time

Pool A Pool B
South Palma Ceia LL
Tampa, Florida
2 - 2 Central Elyria East LL
Elyria, Ohio
1 - 2
Host Kirkland National LL
Kirkland, Washington
1 - 3 EMEA Windmills Den Bosch LL
Den Bosch, Netherlands
0 - 3
Canada Turtle Club LL
Windsor, Ontario
0 - 4 West Pusch Ridge Girls SB LL
Oro Valley, Arizona
3 - 0
Latin America ASOFEM LL
Maunabo, Puerto Rico
4 - 0 East West Point LL
Greensburg, Pa
2 - 1
Southwest West Ouachita LL
Calhoun, Louisiana
3 - 1      
Sunday
8/10/08
Monday
8/11/08
Tuesday
8/12/08
Wednesday
8/13/08
Thursday
8/14/08
Game A1
2:30 pm (Fld B)

South  13
vs.
Canada  2
  

Game A3
1:45 pm (Fld B)

Latin America  5
vs.
Southwest  4

Game A5
Noon (Fld A)

Host  6
vs.
South  16

 Game A7
1:45 pm (Fld B)

South  1
vs.
Latin America  6

Game A9
12:00 pm (Fld A)

Canada  4
vs.
Latin America  5

Game A2
5:45 pm (Fld A)

Host  4
vs.
Latin America  5

Game A4
4:45 pm (Fld B)

Canada  0
vs.
Host  11

Game A6
3:00 pm (Fld A)

Canada  0
vs.
Southwest  4

Game A8
4:45 pm (Fld B)

Southwest  15
vs.
Host  2

Game A10
3:00 pm (Fld A)

South  5
vs.
Southwest  7

Game B1
5:30 pm (Fld B)

West  4
vs.
East  2

Game B2
2:00 pm (Fld A)

EMEA  0
vs.
West  14

Game B4
5:45 pm (Fld B)

EMEA  0
vs.
Central  13

Game B5
5:00 pm (Fld A)

West  7
vs.
Central  1

Game B6
12:45 pm (Fld B)

EMEA  0
vs. 
East  13

  Game B3
5:00 pm (Fld A)

East  3
vs.
Central  2

   
 
Friday
8/15/08
Semi-Final Game 1
5:00 pm (Fld A)

Latin America  2
First Place Pool A 
vs.
East   1
Second Place Pool B 

Semi-Final Game 3
2:00 pm (Fld A)

South  9
Third Place Pool A 
vs.
EMEA   3
Fourth Place  Pool B 

Semi-Final Game 2
4:45 pm (Fld B)

West  3
First Place Pool B 
vs.
Southwest   2
Second Place Pool A 

Semi-Final Game 4
1:45 pm (Fld B)

Central   3
Third Place Pool B 
vs.

Host   2
Fourth Place Pool A 

Saturday
8/16/08
Consolationship
Game

11:30 am (Fld A)

East  2
Loser Semi-Final Game 1
vs.

Southwest   3
Loser Semi-Final Game 2


Championship
Game

4:00 pm (Fld A)

Latin America  4
Winner
Semi-Final Game 1
vs.

West   10
Winner
Semi-Final Game 2

7:00pm on

Replay at 2:00pm on 8/28 ESPN2

 

("A" Games = Games for Pool A)   ("B" Games = Games for Pool B)  

West - Pusch Ridge Girls SB LL, Oro Valley, Arizona
 
is the 2008 Junior League Softball World Champion


2008, Little League Baseball Incorporated
Please direct comments about this website to webmaster@littleleague.org.