Pool Assignments
                      2004 Little League Baseball World Series

            United States Division

Pool A Pool B
West New England Mid-Atlantic Northwest
Midwest Southeast Great Lakes Southwest

            International Division

Pool C Pool D
Latin America Canada Pacific Transatlantic
EMEA Asia Caribbean Mexico

2004 Little League Baseball World Series Schedule
(All times Eastern U.S.; All TV games are televised live)

POOL PLAY ROUND
# Pairing game time TV Stadium
Friday August 20, 2004
1 Midwest vs. Southeast 1 p.m. ESPN Volunteer
2 Latin America vs. Canada 5 p.m. ESPN2 Lamade
3 New England vs. West 8 p.m. ESPN Volunteer
Saturday August 21, 2004
4 Mid-Atlantic vs. Great Lakes noon ESPN2 Lamade
5 Caribbean vs. Mexico 1 p.m Volunteer
6 Southwest vs. Northwest 3 p.m. ESPN Lamade
7 Transatlantic vs. Pacific 4 p.m.   Volunteer
8 EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) vs. Asia 6 p.m. ESPN2 Lamade
9 Midwest vs. New England 8 p.m. ESPN2 Volunteer
Sunday August 22, 2004
10 Southwest vs. Great Lakes 1 p.m. ESPN Volunteer
11 Southeast vs. West 3 p.m. ESPN Lamade
12 Latin America vs. EMEA 4 p.m.   Volunteer
13 Transatlantic vs. Mexico 7 p.m.   Volunteer
14 Northwest vs. Mid-Atlantic 8 p.m. ESPN2 Lamade
Monday August 23, 2004
15 Pacific vs. Mexico 1 p.m. ESPN2 Lamade
16 Midwest vs. West 3 p.m. ESPN Volunteer
17 Caribbean vs. Transatlantic 5 p.m. ESPN2 Lamade
18 New England vs. Southeast 7 p.m. ESPN2 Volunteer
19 Canada vs. Asia 8 p.m. Lamade






 

# Pairing game time TV Stadium
Tuesday, August 24, 2004
20 Caribbean vs. Pacific 11 a.m. ESPN2 Lamade
21 Canada vs. EMEA 1 p.m. ESPN2 Volunteer
22 Southwest vs. Mid-Atlantic 3 p.m. ESPN Lamade
23 Latin America vs. Asia 5 p.m. ESPN2 Volunteer
24 Northwest vs. Great Lakes 8 p.m. ESPN2 Lamade
SINGLE ELIMINATION ROUND
Wednesday - August, 25, 2004
25 International Semi-Final (First-place team from Pool D vs. second place team from Pool C) 4 p.m. ESPN Lamade
26 United States Semi-Final (First-place team from Pool B vs. second-place team from Pool A) 8 p.m. ESPN Lamade
Thursday August 26, 2004
27 International Semi-Final (First-place team from Pool C vs. second-place team from Pool D) 4 p.m. ESPN Lamade
28 United States Semi-Final (First-place team from Pool A vs. Second-place team from Pool B) 8 p.m. ESPN2 Lamade
Friday August 27, 2004
OPEN DATE

Saturday August 28, 2004

29 International Championship 2 p.m. ESPN Lamade
30 United States Championship 7:30 p.m. ABC Lamade

Sunday August 29, 2004

31 United States Runner Up vs. International Runner Up 1 p.m. ESPN Volunteer
Challenger Exhibition Game 3 p.m. Lamade
32 World Series Championship 6:30 p.m. ABC Lamade