Little League Homepage | Little League Souvenirs | E-News | Past Champions | Driving Directions | Help


Junior League Softball World Series

Kirkland, Washington  August 12 - 17
 

Pool A Pool B
East Wall Township Little League
Wall Township, New Jersey
1 - 3 West North Venice Little League
Los Angeles, California
0 - 4
Europe Windmills Little League
Netherlands
3 - 1 Asia
Pacific
Bacolod City Little League
Bacolod City, Philippines
2 - 1
Host Kirkland National Little League Kirkland, Washington 3 - 1 South Tampa Bay Little League
Tampa, Florida
4 - 0
Southwest Bryan North Little League
Bryan, Texas
2 - 2 Latin America Rosario y Cardona Little League
Maunabo, Puerto Rico
1 - 2
Canada LaSalle Turtle Club
LaSalle, Ontario
1 - 3 Central Pinery Park Little League
Wyoming, Michigan
2 - 2
Sunday
8/11/02
Monday
8/12/02
Tuesday
8/13/02
Wednesday
8/14/02
Game A1
2:00 pm (Fld A)

East  0
vs.
Europe  3
  

Game A3
3:00 pm (Fld B)

Southwest  1
vs.
Canada  0

Game A5
3:00 pm (Fld A)

Europe  6
vs.
Canada  7

 Game A7
3:00 pm (Fld B)

East 2
vs.
Southwest 4

Game A2
5:00 pm (Fld A)

Host  4
vs.
Southwest  3

Game A4
6:00 pm (Fld B)

Europe  4
vs.
Host  2

Game A6
6:00 pm (Fld A)

Host  7
vs.
East  2

Game A8
6:00 pm (Fld B)

Canada 2
vs.
Host 8

Game B1
2:00 pm (Fld B)

West  1
vs.
Asia - Pacific  2

Game B3
3:00 pm (Fld A)

Latin America  9
vs.
West  4

Game B5
3:00 pm (Fld B)

Latin America   3
vs.
Central  5

Game B7
3:00 pm (Fld A)

South 3
vs.
Asia Pacific 1

Game B2
5:00 pm (Fld B)

South  11
vs.
Latin America  1
 

Game B4
6:00 pm (Fld B)

Asia - Pacific  6
vs.
Central  1

Game B6
6:00 pm (Fld B)

South  2
vs.
West  1

Game B8
6:00 pm (Fld A)

West 4
vs.
Central 5

Thursday
8/15/02
Friday
8/16/02
Saturday
8/17/02
Game A9
12:00 pm (Fld A)

Europe  3
vs.
Southwest  1
 

Semi-Final Game 1
6:00 pm (Fld A
)

Europe  4
vs.
Asia Pacific  2

3rd & 4th Place Game
11:00 am (Fld A)

Asia Pacific 15
vs.
Host 3

Game A10
3:00 pm (Fld A)

East  7
vs.
Canada  0

Semi-Final Game 2
6:00 pm (Fld B)

South  7
vs.
Host  1

5th & 6th Place Game
11:00 am (Fld B)

Latin America 4
vs.
Central 9

Game B9
12:00 pm (Fld B)

South  3
vs.
Central  0
 

Semi-Final Game 3
3:00 pm (Fld A)

Southwest  2
vs.
Latin America  3

Championship Game
3:00 pm (Fld A)

Europe 5
vs.
South 3

 

Game B10
3:00 pm (Fld B)

Latin America 
vs.
Asia - Pacific 
 

Semi-Final Game 4
3:00 pm (Fld B)

East  1
vs.
Central  3

("A" Games = Games for Pool A)   ("B" Games = Games for Pool B)   ("F" Games = Friendship Games)   ("CR" Games = Championship Round Games)

Europe Is the 2002 Junior League Softball World Champion


For more information on this World Series Tournament, go to http://washdist9.hispeed.com/.
Privacy Notice © 2002, Little League Baseball Incorporated
Please direct comments about this website to webmaster@littleleague.org .