Welcome to Little League® - Baseball, Softball and Challenger

Partners & Offers

Active Ad All and Snuggle Ad BombPop Ad BBFactory Ad Chiquita Banana Dudley Easton Ad Eteamz Ad ilead177 Gatorade Honda Kelloggs Musco Ad New Era Oakley Russell Ad Sams Club SKLZ SBFactory Ad Spalding Subway
 > Little League Online > Media > Little League News Archive > 2005 > 2005 Senior League Softball World Series Schedule

2005 Senior League Softball World Series Schedule

All games are at the Lower Sussex Little League Complex in Sussex County, Del. The Senior League Softball World Series is for girls, ages 14-16. In the schedule below, (E) is for Ebbetts Field and (C) is for Connie Mack Field.

Pool A
Canada
U.S. Central
Latin America
U.S. South
U.S. Southwest

Pool B
Asia-Pacific
District 3 (Host)
U.S. East
Europe
U.S. West

Pool Play Round
Sunday, Aug. 7
– Game 1: Canada vs. South, 5:30 p.m. (E); Game 2: West vs. Asia-Pacific, 5:30 p.m. (C); Game 3: U.S. East vs. District 3, 8 p.m. (E); Game 4: Latin America vs. U.S. Southwest, 8 p.m. (C)

Monday, Aug. 8 – Game 5: U.S. Southwest vs. U.S. Central, 5:30 p.m. (E); Game 6: District 3 vs. Europe, 5:30 p.m. (C); Game 7: Asia-Pacific vs. U.S. East, 8 p.m. (E); Game 8: U.S. South vs. Latin America, 8 p.m. (C)

Tuesday, Aug. 9 – Game 9: Latin America vs. Canada, 5:30 p.m. (E); Game 10: U.S. East vs. U.S. West, 5:30 p.m. (C); Game 11: Europe vs. Asia-Pacific, 8 p.m. (E); Game 12: U.S. Central vs. U.S. South, 8 p.m. (C)

Wednesday, Aug. 10 – Game 13: U.S. South vs. U.S. Southwest, 5:30 p.m. (E); Game 14: Asia-Pacific vs. District 3, 5:30 p.m. (C); Game 15: U.S. West vs. Europe, 8 p.m. (E); Game 16: Canada vs. U.S. Central, 8 p.m. (C)

Thursday, Aug. 11 – Game 17: U.S. Central vs. Latin America, 5:30 p.m. (E); Game 18: Europe vs. U.S. East, 5:30 p.m. (C); Game 19: District 3 vs. U.S. West, 8 p.m. (E); Game 20: U.S. Southwest vs. Canada, 8 p.m. (C)

Single Elimination Round
Friday, Aug. 12
– Game 21 (Consolation): Fifth Place Pool B Team vs. Fifth Place Pool A Team, 3 p.m. (C); Game 22 (Semifinal): First Place Pool B Team vs. Second Place Pool A Team, 5:30 p.m. (E); Game 23 (Consolation): Fourth Place Pool A Team vs. Fourth Place Pool B Team, 5:30 p.m. (C); Game 24 (Semifinal): First Place Pool A Team vs. Second Place Pool B Team, 8 p.m. (E); Game 25 (Consolation): Third Place Pool B Team vs. Third Place Pool A Team, 8 p.m. (C)

Saturday, Aug. 13 – Game 26 (Third Place): Loser Game 22 vs. Loser Game 24, 1 p.m. (C); Game 27 (World Championship): Winner Game 24 vs. Winner Game 22, 3:30 p.m.

For more information, click here: http://www.littleleague.org/media/2005slsbseriesinfo.asp