Welcome to Little League® - Baseball, Softball and Challenger
Translate:

Partners & Offers

Active Ad All and Snuggle Ad BombPop Ad Ace-177 BBFactory Ad Dudley Easton Ad Eteamz Ad ilead177 Gatorade heinz-ad177 Honda Kelloggs Musco Ad New Era Oakley Russell Ad SKLZ SBFactory Ad Spalding Subway
 > Little League Online > Media > Little League News Archive > 2005 > 2005 Big League Softball World Series Schedule

2005 Big League Softball World Series Schedule

All the games are played at Vanderberg Park in Kalamazoo, Mich. The Big League Softball World Series is for girls, ages 16-18.

Legend – A: Pool A games; B: Pool B games; F: Friendship games (consolation); CR: Championship Round games.

Pool A
Asia-Pacific
District 2 (Host)
Europe
U.S. South
U.S. West

Pool B
Canada
U.S. Central
U.S. East
Latin America
U.S. Southwest

Pool Play Round
Monday, Aug. 15 – Game B1: U.S. Latin American vs. Canada, 10:30 a.m.; Game B2: Latin America vs. U.S. Southwest, 1 p.m.; Game A1: West vs. Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA), 1 p.m.; Game B3: U.S. Central vs. U.S. East, 3:30 p.m.; Game A2: EMEA vs. U.S. South, 3:30 p.m.; Game A3: U.S. West vs. District 2, 6 p.m.; Game A4: U.S. South vs. Asia-Pacific, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 16 – Game B4: U.S. Southwest vs. U.S. East, 1 p.m.; Game A5: EMEA vs. District 2, 1 p.m.; Game B5: U.S. Central vs. Canada, 3:30 p.m.; Game A6: Asia-Pacific vs. U.S. West, 3:30 p.m.; Game A7: U.S. South vs. District 2, 6 p.m.; Game B6: Latin America vs. U.S. East, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 17 – Game B7: U.S. Central vs. U.S. Southwest, 10:30 a.m.; Game A8: U.S. South vs. U.S. West, 1 p.m.; Game B8: U.S. Southwest vs. Canada, 1 p.m.; Game A9: EMEA vs. Asia-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.; Game B9: Latin America vs. U.S. Central, 3:30 p.m.; Game A10: Asia-Pacific vs. District 12, 6 p.m.; Game B10: Canada vs. U.S. East, 6 p.m.

Single Elimination Round
Thursday, Aug. 18 – Game F1: Third Place Pool A Team vs. Third Place Pool B Team, 1 p.m.; Game CR1, First Place Pool B Team vs. Second Place Pool A Team, 3:30 p.m.; Game F2: Fourth Place Pool A Team vs. Fourth Place Pool B Team, 3:30 p.m.; Game CR2: First Place Pool A Team vs. Second Place Pool B Team, 6 p.m.; Game F3: Fifth Place Pool A Team vs. Fifth Place Pool B Team, 6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 19 – Game F4: Winner Game F1 vs. Winner Game F2, 11 a.m.; Game F5: Loser Game F1 vs. Loser Game F3, 11 a.m.; Game F6: Loser Game CR1 vs. Loser Game CR2, 1:30 p.m.; Game F7: Loser Game F3 vs. Loser Game F2, 1:30 p.m.;

Saturday, Aug. 20 – Game CR3 (World Championship): Winner Game CR1 vs. Winner Game CR2, 1 p.m.

For more information, click here: http://www.littleleague.org/media/2005blsbseriesinfo.asp