Welcome to Little League® - Baseball, Softball and Challenger
Translate:

Partners & Offers

 > Little League Online > Learn More > Newsletters > Fairball Newsletter > 2014 > Fairball Newsletter - September > Thank you to the 2014 World Series Umpiring Crews

Thank you to the 2014 World Series Umpiring Crews

Congratulations and thank you to the 2014 volunteer umpires for an outstanding performance during this year’s Little League® World Series Tournaments. The umpires who worked at each of Little League’s nine World Series sites are recognized below.

Little League Baseball® World Series (South Williamsport, Pa.)
Chris Thomas (Old Forge, Pa), Kevin Henderson (Rockland, Mass.), Mark Merchant (Nederland, Texas), Garry Smith (Sweeney, Texas), Ron Roberts (San Jose, Calif.), Randy Lee (Gig Harbor, Wash.), Thomas Sauer (Indianapolis), Robert Rigg (Macomb, Ill.), Jeremy Kautza (Mcfarland, Wisc.), Mike Yon (Lake Worth, Fla.), Carlos Rodriguez Jr. (Marrietta, Ga.), Robert Freeman (White Bluff, Tenn.), Sebastien Poire, Valleyfield Quebec, Canada), Marcin Mankowski (Kutno, Poland), Leroy Fraser (Philipsburg, St. Maarteen), Steven Muna (Tamuning, Guam).

Big League Baseball World Series (Easley, S.C.)
Troy Richardson (Brewer, Maine), William Oliver, Jr. (Atco, N.J.), Bill Hendrick (Albuquerque , N.M.), Dawn C. Becker (Spring, Texas), Thomas Lawrence Dolan (Foster City, Calif.), Dave Bragg (Livermore, Calif.), Steven Kurkowski (Oak Creek, Wisc.), Bennie Roach (Westland , Mich.), Dominic Wright (Tampa, Fla.), Darren Schuberg (Fairfax, Va.), Ken Story (Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada), Alex Caballero (Guaynabo, P.R.).

Intermediate (50/70) League Baseball World Series (Livermore, Calif.)
Anthony “Tony” Russo (Jefferson , Md.), Joshua Einhorn (Nanuet, N.Y.), Ramon R. Hernandez(Lubbock, Texas), Chris Juarez (Los Lunas, N.M.), Robin S. Murray (Sierra Vista , Az.), Greg Handley (Portland, Or.), Steve Genia (Cohassut, Minn.), Andrew La Turner (Kalmazoo, Mich.), Kenneth Fitts (Atlanta, Ga.), Gary Allmond (Centerville, Va.), D. Mark Alenius (Calgary, Alberta, Canada), Andy Andre Ruben Lucasius (Willemstad, Curacao).

Senior League Baseball World Series (Bangor, Maine)
Mark Slacum (Newark, Del.), Christopher Wasieleuski (Bristol, Conn.), Patrick Williams (San Antonio), Greg Pearson (Beaumont, Texas), Robert W. Slabinski (Riverside, Calif.), Robert P. Mcclary (Vancouver, Wash.), Richard A. Neibert (Indianapolis), Steven P. Ritenour (Marquette , Mich.), Sam Vanderwarker (Palm Bay, Fla.), Stephen Blue (Deltaville, Va.), Pascal Michaud (Val-D'Or, Quebec, Canada), Benito Angelico (Van der Biesen, Aruba).

Junior League Baseball World Series (Taylor, Mich.)
John West Jr. (Holbrook, Mass.), Bill Freeman (Southington, Conn.), Bradley Garrison (Big Spring, Texas), Jason Fred Runyan (Centental, Colo.), Jack Schultz (Bellevue, Wash), William Berger (Ventura, Calif.), Kurt Bailey (Fort Wayne, Ind.), Babe Glumack (Hibbing, Minn.), Larry Taylor Sr. (Punta Gorda, Fla.), Russell Tudor (Alexandria, Va.), Wayne Kurtz (Coaldale, Alberta, Canada), Fred Tempels (Winnweiler, Germany), Roberto Rivera-Rosado (San Juan, P.R.).

Senior League Softball World Series (Lower Sussex, Del.)
Edward Perra (Appleton, Maine), Tom Howard (Howell, N.J.), Sigfredo Martinez (Harlingen, Texas), Oscar Rodriguez (Houston), Robert Gadling Jr. (Alexandria, La.), Eddie Spohr (Apple Valley, Ca.), Max E. Cannon Jr. (Missoula, Mt.), Jim Markle (South Bend, Ind.), Kevin Waldrop, (Telford, Tenn), Don Harris (Urbanna, Va.), Donald Guilford (Cocoa, Fla.), Axel Quiles Mercado (Guanica, P.R.).

Big League Softball World Series (Lower Sussex, Del.)
Hal Schwartz (Fairfield, Conn.), Richard Perrotty (Boonton, N.J.), Wayne Wysocki (Old Saybrook, Conn.), Mark Pigg (Arvada, Colo.), Chris E. Mckellivs (Malvern, Az.), Don Wilcox (Gig Harbor, Wash.), David L. Chavez (Thousand Oaks, Calif.), Jeff Horner (Fort Wayne, Ind.), James O. Tuck Jr. (Brownsburg, Ind.), William Joe Carson (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Darrell Ray Fannon (Dryden, Va.), Carlos A. Santana Quiles (Las Piedros, P.R.).

Little League Softball® World Series (Portland, Ore.)
Thomas Ferrarese (Fairfield, Conn.), Jaimie Erskine (Cape Elizabeth, Maine), Joe Raymond Wilson (Albuquerque , N.M.), Theresa R. Bailey (Hamshire, Texas), Joseph Broxmeyer (Rialto, Calif.), William Eichenberger (Culver City, Calif.), Anthony Scott Jones (Russell Springs, Ky.), Pat Korando (Indianapolis), Armando Sargent (Coconut Creek, Fla.), Gary York (Lakemont, Ga.), Matthew James Martin (Victoria, BC, Canada), Wimbert Hato (Willemstad, Curacao).

Junior League Softball World Series (Kirkland, Wash.)
Bob Barnes (Canton, Conn.), Alice Ruffalo (East Syracuse, N.Y.), Barbara Stilwell (Albuquerque, N.M.), Courtney Nichole Nunn (Jonesboro, La.), Brent S. Smithline (Camas, Wash.), Mike Falzone (Salem, Or.), Jack Steven Phillips (Riverside, Calif.), Rick Moore (Fowler, Ind.), William Nevitt (Louisville, Ky.), William Danny Gill (Lake Wales, Fla.), David Volpe Jr. (Apopka, Fla.), Alvaro Rafael Barrios Romero (Paradera, Aruba).


© 2014 Little League International. All rights reserved.
Fairball | September 2014 | URC | Registry