Welcome to Little League® - Baseball, Softball and Challenger
Translate:

Partners & Offers

 > Little League Online > Learn More > Newsletters > Fairball Newsletter > 2014 > Fairball Newsletter - July > From the Field

From the Field

If a starter is injured during a regular-season Little League® game, what options does a manager have to replace the injured player in the lineup?

It depends. If eligible substitutes remain on the roster, then a simple substitution of the injured player with an eligible substitute would occur. If this is not the case, then we would reference Rule 3.03 Note 3:

If during a game either team is unable to place nine (9) players on the field due to illness, injury, ejection, or inability to make a legal substitution, the opposing manager shall select a player previously used in the lineup to re-enter the game, but only if use of all eligible players has exhausted the roster. A player ejected from the game is not eligible for re-entry.

If the situation arises when a starter is injured and the manager explains to you, the umpire, that there are no eligible substitutes available, then advise the opposing manager of their option to select a player previously used in the lineup to re-enter the game. Remind both managers that players ejected from the game are not eligible for re-entry.

During the International Tournament, Rule 3.03 (re-entry) is replaced for all levels of play.


© 2014 Little League International. All rights reserved.
Fairball | July 2014 | URC | Registry