Welcome to Little League® - Baseball, Softball and Challenger

Partners & Offers

Active Ad All and Snuggle Ad BombPop Ad BBFactory Ad Chiquita Banana Dudley Easton Ad Eteamz Ad ilead177 Gatorade Honda Kelloggs Musco Ad New Era Oakley Russell Ad Sams Club SKLZ SBFactory Ad Spalding Subway
 > Little League Online > Learn More > Newsletters > Coach's Box Newsletter > 2007 > Coach's Box - January 2007 > Behind the Plate - January 2007

Behind the Plate - January 2007

 

Volume 2, No. 1

 

January 2007

 
     
      
  
Behind the Plate with Andy
By Andy Konyar
Umpire Consultant
Little League International

It is the top of the fifth inning. The first batter walks. The next batter doubles to right. The umpire realizes that there has been no left fielder since the inning started. Do you.....allow the runners to remain on base or do you start the inning over?

Rule 1.01/4.17 - No action may take place with less than nine defensive players on the field. The inning starts over.

The batter hits a line drive up the middle. The ball strikes the rubber and deflects directly into the dugout between first base and home. What's the award?

Rule 2.00 Definitions. It's a foul ball! There's no award!
 


 
 
 
 
Return to Current Issue  |  Little League Homepage
 
 
(c) 2006 Little League International  |  Contact Us