Welcome to Little League® - Baseball, Softball and Challenger
Translate:

Partners & Offers

Active Ad All and Snuggle Ad BombPop Ad BBFactory Ad Chiquita Banana Dudley Easton Ad Eteamz Ad ilead177 Gatorade Honda Kelloggs Musco Ad New Era Oakley Russell Ad Sams Club SKLZ SBFactory Ad Spalding Subway
 > Little League Online > Learn More > Newsletters > Coach's Box Newsletter > 2006 > Coach's Box - Feb 2006 > Batting Out of Turn

Batting Out of Turn

 

Volume 1, No. 2

   Febuary 2006

 
   
      
  
Are You Batting Out of Turn?
By Andy Konyar
Umpire Consultant
Little League International

Batting out of turn and out of play balls are probably a few of the most confusing and often misinterpreted rules. Let take a look the following situations and see how you do.

Situation 1 – Charles is scheduled to bat but Daniel steps into the box and promptly strokes a double to right-center field. The defensive team appeals to the home plate umpire before the next pitch or play. The umpire recognizes that Charles was scheduled to bat and that Daniel batted out of turn. The umpire calls Daniel out and removes him/her from second base. True or False?

Situation 2 – The fourth batter is scheduled to bat but the fifth batter hits a single. The seventh batter now bats and takes ball  The defensive team calls “time” and tells the umpire something is wrong. The umpire looks over the lineup card and sees that indeed four should have batted; but because of the pitch to the seventh batter the umpire rules that the next proper batter is the sixth batter and should get in the box with a 1-0 count. True or False?

Situation 3 – Ground ball to the shortstop who comes up firing, trying to get the speedy runner. But in the shortstop’s haste to throw the batter-runner out, the ball is overthrown. The umpire places the batter-runner at third base. True or False?

Situation 4 – The centerfielder fires the ball from center field in an attempt to get the runner trying to make it to third base on the base hit. The ball sails and ends up in the parking lot. At the time of the throw the lead runner was between second and third and the batter-runner was between home and first base. The runners by rule are placed at second and third. True or False?


Here are the answers:

Situation 1 – False. Charles is the one who should have been called out. Rule 6.07(b):
When an improper batter becomes a runner or is put out, and the defensive team appeals to the umpire before the first pitch to the next batter of either team, or before any play or attempted play, the umpire shall (1) declare the proper batter out; and (2) nullify any advance or score made because of a ball batted by the improper batter or because of the improper batter’s advance to first base on a hit, an error, a base on balls, a hit batter or otherwise. NOTE: If a runner advances, while the improper batter is at bat, on a stolen base, illegal pitch, Junior/Senior/Big League balk, wild pitch or passed ball, such advance is legal.

Situation 2 – True. Once a pitch is delivered to any batter, the actions of previously improper batter #5 become legal. Batter #6 follows #5 and is the next legal batter. Rule 6.07(b).See above.

Situation 3 – False. The first play by an infielder allows an umpire to award the runner two bases from his/her time of pitch position. In this case the batter-runner was between home and first base allowing for an award of second base. Rule 7.05(g). Each runner including the batter-runner may, without liability to be put out, advance: g) two bases when, with no spectators on the playing field, a thrown ball goes into the stands, or into a bench (whether or not the ball rebounds into the field), or over or under or through a field fence, or on a slanting part of the screen above the backstop, or remains in the meshes of the wire screen protecting spectators. The ball is dead. When such a wild throw is the first play by an infielder, the umpire, in awarding such bases, shall be governed by the position of the runners at the time the ball was pitched; in all other cases the umpire shall be governed by the position of the runners at the time the wild throw was made;

APPROVED RULING: If all runners, including the batter-runner have advanced at least one base when an infielder makes a wild throw on the first play after the pitch, the award shall be governed by the position of the runners when the wild throw was made.

Situation 4 – False. The rule requires a two-base award from where the runners were at the time of the throw from an outfielder or subsequent throw from an infielder. In this case runners were between second and third and home and first base. Score the lead runner and put the batter-runner on second base. Rule 7.05(g). See Above

 
 
 
 
Return to Current Issue  |  Little League Homepage
 
 
(c) 2006 Little League International  |  Contact Us