Welcome to Little League® - Baseball, Softball and Challenger
Translate:

Partners & Offers

Active Ad All and Snuggle Ad BombPop Ad BBFactory Ad Chiquita Banana Dudley Easton Ad Eteamz Ad ilead177 Gatorade Honda Kelloggs Musco Ad New Era Oakley Russell Ad Sams Club SKLZ SBFactory Ad Spalding Subway
 > Little League Online > Learn More > Newsletters > Coach's Box Newsletter > 2009 > Coach's Box - October > Umpire Article

Umpire Article

Volume 4, No. 7 - October 2009

You Make the Call …

By Little League Operations Deparment

Here are a couple of different scenarios that happened last season and the result of these plays.

1. It is the top of the fifth inning. The first batter walks. The next batter doubles to right. The umpire realizes that there has been no left fielder since the inning started. Do you.....allow the runners to remain on base or do you start the inning over?

Rule 1.01/4.17 - No action may take place with less than nine defensive players on the field. The inning starts over.

2. The batter hits a line drive up the middle. The ball strikes the rubber and deflects directly into the dugout between first base and home. What's the award?

Rule 2.00 Definitions. It's a foul ball! There's no award!


© 2009 Little League International. All rights reserverd.