Welcome to Little League® - Baseball, Softball and Challenger
Translate:

Partners & Offers

Active Ad All and Snuggle Ad BombPop Ad BBFactory Ad Chiquita Banana Dudley Easton Ad Eteamz Ad ilead177 Gatorade heinz-ad177 Honda Kelloggs Musco Ad New Era Oakley Russell Ad Sams Club SKLZ SBFactory Ad Spalding Subway
 > Little League Online > Learn More > Newsletters > Coach's Box Newsletter > 2009 > Coach's Box - March > Umpire Article

Umpire Article

Volume 4, No. 3  

 March  2009

 
     
      
  

You Make the Call
By Little League

If a batter-runner turned to the left after reaching first, is he/she out if tagged by the fielder?

The runner is out only if the umpire judges that he/she made an ATTEMPT to go to second. No place in the rules does it say that a runner must turn to the right. See Rule 7.08(c) EXCEPTION and Rule 7.10(c).

 

 
 
 
 
 
Return to Current Issue  |  Little League Homepage
 
 
(c) 2009 Little League International  | Contact Us