Welcome to Little League® - Baseball, Softball and Challenger
Translate:

Partners & Offers

Active Ad All and Snuggle Ad BombPop Ad BBFactory Ad Chiquita Banana Dudley Easton Ad Eteamz Ad ilead177 Gatorade Honda Kelloggs Musco Ad New Era Oakley Russell Ad Sams Club SKLZ SBFactory Ad Spalding Subway
 > Little League Online > Learn More > Equipment & Merchandise > Bat Resource Page > Bat Frequently Asked Questions

Bat Frequently Asked Questions

Here are a few Frequently Asked Questions regarding the bat rules.

Updated February 2013

Q-1: How can you identify composite, alloy and half-half bats?
A: Most bats indicate whether it is composite or metal/alloy. Look closely at the barrel for its designation and composition. For any others, you would need to check the manufacturer website or call them to see if the specific model has a composite barrel.
Q-2: Is there still a moratorium on composite-barreled bats for the Majors Division and below?
A: Yes, the moratorium that was put in place in 2010 remains in place on composite-barreled bats in the Majors Division and below. A list of the bats that have a waiver of the moratorium, which is updated whenever a new bat is added, can be found here.
Q-3: How does someone identify an older composite bat that is not labeled as composite?
A: First, a non-wood bat that does not have the BPF of 1.15 printed on it is not allowed to be used in Little League (Majors) play and below. Additionally, composite bats that have the BPF listed, and may even have the Little League name and logo on them, remain subject to the moratorium. If such a bat is not on the waivered list, it cannot be used.
Q-4: What if my bat has a composite handle, and a metal/alloy barrel?
A: If the bat is labeled as having a composite handle and a metal/alloy barrel (and not a composite barrel), provided it meets all the other specifications and standards for the division, it is acceptable. The transition from the handle to the barrel can be composite.
Q-5: Why are softball bats not covered?
A: Little League Softball bat rules are separate and distinct. (see Rule 1.10 of Little League Softball Rule Book)
Q-6: Is my bat (insert model here) OK?
A: There are hundreds of bat models. The best way to know if a specific bat is acceptable is to first know the material from which the barrel is made, then familiarize yourself with the specifications and standards for that division of play. Those specifications and standards are in the rule books under Rule 1.10. They can also be found here.
Q-7: Are the bat manufacturers going to offer a rebate on the bats that are deemed unusable in Little League?
A: Each bat manufacturer will decide on its return/exchange policy and possible rebates toward the purchase of Little League compliant bats. Check with your local equipment retailer for guidance on possible rebates or returns.
Q-8: Is the list of licensed baseball bats provided by Little League a complete list of all the bats that are "legal"?
A: No, such a list would be impossible to create, since it would include all bats in the world that meet the criteria for the division of play. Also, Little League only licenses bats with 2 1/4 inch barrels – not the 2 5/8 inch barrel bats. The key thing to remember is: A baseball bat only needs to meet the criteria for the division, which includes all pertinent specifics in Rule 1.10, and (if used for Majors and below) must meet the criteria of the moratorium on composite-barreled baseball bats.
Q-9: What is the standard for all non-wood bats in the Senior League Baseball and Big League Baseball Divisions?
A: All non-wood bats must meet the BBCOR standard for use in the Senior League and Big League Baseball Divisions. The bat also must meet all other conditions of Rule 1.10 for that division of play.
Q-10: What is the standard for composite-barreled 2 5/8 inch bats in the Junior League and Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Divisions?
A: All composite-barreled bats for use in the Junior League and Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Divisions must meet the BBCOR standard. This is the implementation of the rule Little League provided in the rule books starting in 2010.
Q-11: Can a bat with a 2 1/4 inch barrel be used in Junior League Baseball and Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division?
A: Yes, but not all 2 1/4 inch bats can be used. If a bat’s barrel has no composite materials in it, it may be used in the Junior League Baseball and the Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Divisions, provided it is labeled with a BPF (bat performance factor) of 1.15 or less, and meets the standards for length, handle diameter, etc. (NOTE: Solid wooden barrel bats do not require a BPF label) But if the bat has composite materials in the barrel, a 2 1/4-inch barrel MAY NOT be used; only a 2 5/8-inch BBCOR bat may be used.
Q-12: Can we use a 2 5/8-inch composite barrel bat that was on the waivered list in 2011, but does not have the BBCOR printing on it?
A: No. All 2 5/8” non-wood bats (regardless of whether they are metal or composite) must have the BBCOR certification mark on them, for use in the Senior League and Big League Baseball Divisions. Additionally, all composite-barreled bats for use in the Junior League Baseball Division and Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division must meet the BBCOR standard. This is the implementation of the rule Little League provided in the rule books starting in 2010.
Q-13: Are wood bats OK for use?
A: Yes. Wood bats have always been acceptable for use in all divisions, provided the individual bat meets the specifications and standards for the division of play, as noted in Rule 1.10.
Q-14: What about softball bats, Junior League Baseball bats, and bats with 2 5/8-inch barrels?
A: The moratorium does not apply to any softball bats. (See the FAQs.) Softball bats simply must meet the requirements of Rule 1.10 in the softball rulebook.

The moratorium on composite bats applies to 2 1/4-inch bats with composite materials in the barrel.

The moratorium that was enacted in September 2010 for 2 5/8-inch composite bats no longer applies. However, as noted in the rulebooks beginning several years ago, the rules now state:

  • In Senior League Baseball and Big League Baseball, ALL non-wood bats must meet BBCOR standards. (See the prior FAQs on this page.)
  • In Junior League Baseball and Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division, all COMPOSITE-barreled bats must meet BBCOR standards. Because BBCOR standards only are used on 2 5/8-inch bats, this means a composite-barreled bat intended for use in the Junior League Baseball Division or Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division MUST be a BBCOR bat with a 2 5/8-inch barrel. It also means a COMPOSITE-barreled bat with a 2 1/4-inch barrel cannot be used in the Junior League Baseball or Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Divisions, since there are no 2 1/4-inch bats that meet BBCOR standards. If the bat to be used in the Junior League Baseball or Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Divisions has a barrel that is made of wood, or metal (alloy, aluminum, etc.), then it only needs to meet the standards for Junior League Baseball bats in Rule 1.10, and it can have a barrel that is less than 2 5/8-inch in diameter. (See the prior FAQs on this page.)

 

More information on baseball bats can be found among the links on the:

Baseball Bat Resource Page